Skip to main content

Jaguar Nation Contact List

avid

Contact Joe Mirabal  Joe Mirabal (505) 243-1458 Biology, AVID 9
Contact Rubieanne Moralez  Rubieanne Moralez (505) 243-1458 AVID 11, Health, Drivers Education
Contact Ashley Nkbengeshe  Ashley Nkbengeshe (505) 750-2645 AVID 12, Biology; Science Dept Chair, AVID Site Coordinator
Contact Arianna Olivas Ruiz  Arianna Olivas Ruiz (505) 243-1458 ELD 10 / AVID 10
Contact Maggee Osta  Maggee Osta (505) 243-1458 ex: 60246 Nutrition, AVID 12, Head Girls Track Coach
Contact Salvatore Treppiedi  Salvatore Treppiedi (505) 750-3163 Rock & Roll History, Reel History, AVID 9; Teacher Leadership Facilitator, Web

career & technical education

Contact Roland Soto Jr  Roland Soto Jr (505) 243-1458 Business Academy Chairperson / Business/DECA Teacher
Contact Walter Trujillo  Walter Trujillo (505) 243-1458 Digital Film Production; Television Production
Contact Danielle Young  Danielle Young (505) 243-1458 Culinary Arts Teacher / CTE Department Chairperson

english / language arts

Contact Abraham Assed  Abraham Assed (505) 243-1458 English
Contact Tessa Bradley  Tessa Bradley (505) 243-1458 ex: 60067 AP Language and Composition, English 12
Contact Manuel Burgos  Manuel Burgos (505) 243-1458 ex: 60023 Data Coach
Contact Richard Foust  Richard Foust (505) 437-1660 Reading Strategies (Read 180), ELA 9
Contact Kristian Garcia  Kristian Garcia (505) 243-1458 English 11 / 12
Contact Stephanie Garcia  Stephanie Garcia (505) 243-1458 English Honors 10, Journalism, Yearbook
Contact Rocio Gonzalez  Rocio Gonzalez (505) 243-1458 ELD Teacher
Contact Alexis Gurrola  Alexis Gurrola (505) 243-1458 English 9, Honors English 9
Contact Taylor Jarosz  Taylor Jarosz (505) 243-1458 Language Arts 10
Contact Robert Jones  Robert Jones (505) 243-1458 ex: 60251 11th Grade English Teacher
Contact Timothy Leyba  Timothy Leyba (505) 225-2474 Language Arts Teacher
Contact Oakley Merideth  Oakley Merideth (505) 510-3695 ex: 60419 12th Grade AP Literature / AP Literature & Composition
Contact Arianna Olivas Ruiz  Arianna Olivas Ruiz (505) 243-1458 ELD 10 / AVID 10
Contact Christina Padilla  Christina Padilla (505) 243-1458 ex: 60447 Language Arts Department Chairperson & Teacher
Contact Kerrie Rasmussen  Kerrie Rasmussen (505) 379-7963 English 12
Contact George Rincon  George Rincon (505) 243-1458 10th Grade English
Contact Sean Ritchel  Sean Ritchel (505) 243-1458 ex: 60330 English Teacher
Contact Kaycie Robinson  Kaycie Robinson (505) 243-1458 Teacher
Contact Rachel Scott  Rachel Scott (505) 569-0058 9th Grade ELD/ELA
Contact Brigid Smith  Brigid Smith (505) 243-1458 ex: 90092 English 11

fine arts

Contact Leah Caruso  Leah Caruso (505) 243-1458 ex: 60059 Photography I/II/III Teacher
Contact Timothy Crofton  Timothy Crofton (505) 243-1458 Drama
Contact Caleb Esquivel  Caleb Esquivel (505) 226-2552 ex: 60243 Ceramics I, II, III, IV; AP Art Studio
Contact Carolina Gonzales  Carolina Gonzales (505) 226-1517 Mariachi I, II, III, IV
Contact Rebecca Kendall  Rebecca Kendall (505) 750-8027 ex: 60237 Mixed Chorus I, II, III, IV,
Contact Jessica Krichels  Jessica Krichels (505) 750-3220 ex: 60244 Art I, Drawing & Painting I, II
Contact Mark Opperman  Mark Opperman (505) 243-1458 Teacher
Contact Alan Trevizo  Alan Trevizo (505) 369-6139 Orchestra I, II, III, IV
Contact Jeremy Wood  Jeremy Wood (505) 243-1458 ex: 60242 Fine Arts Department Co-Chairperson; Computer Graphics I, II, III, IV; Digital
Contact Christina Young  Christina Young (505) 243-1458 ex: 60240 Band Director; Fine Arts Dpmt Co-Chair, Marching, Concert and Jazz Band

health

Contact Felipe Beltran  Felipe Beltran (505) 243-1458 Health, Asst. Baseball Coach
Contact Rubieanne Moralez  Rubieanne Moralez (505) 243-1458 AVID 11, Health, Drivers Education
Contact Maggee Osta  Maggee Osta (505) 243-1458 ex: 60246 Nutrition, AVID 12, Head Girls Track Coach
Contact Valerie Sisneros  Valerie Sisneros (505) 243-1458 ex: 60247 Health 1, Health 2, Sports Medicine

MATH

Contact Ellena Atencio  Ellena Atencio (505) 243-1458 Geometry
Contact Stephanie Dalleda  Stephanie Dalleda (505) 243-1458 Teacher
Contact Mike Dziuk  Mike Dziuk (505) 510-3493 ex: 60277 Algebra 2, Special Education Department Chairperson
Contact Augustine Garcia  Augustine Garcia (505) 218-6583 ex: 60126 Algebra 2
Contact Timothy Greenman  Timothy Greenman (505) 243-1458 Math Teacher (Math Strategies, AP Calculus, Algebra)
Contact Javier Hernandez  Javier Hernandez (505) 859-3703 ex: 60322 Bilingual Geometry, Honors Bilingual Geometry, Head Girls Soccer Coach
Contact Howard Knezevich  Howard Knezevich (505) 243-1458 Algebra, Head Football Coach
Contact Grace Marinas  Grace Marinas (505) 226-1180 Algebra 1
Contact Fernando Martinez Rodriguez  Fernando Martinez Rodriguez (505) 243-1458 Bilingual Algebra I
Contact Azucena Molo Abella  Azucena Molo Abella (505) 433-1913 ex: 60123 Financial Literacy
Contact Scott Montgomery  Scott Montgomery (505) 243-1458 ex: 60248 Algebra 2
Contact Roberto Narvaez  Roberto Narvaez (505) 243-1458 Geometry / Algebra 2
Contact Joe Robles  Joe Robles (505) 243-1458 Algebra II (Bilingual)
Contact Brian Rothrock  Brian Rothrock (505) 243-1458 Gradpoint Administrative Coordinator
Contact Loretta Sandoval  Loretta Sandoval (505) 243-1458 Geometry, Geometry Inclusion
Contact Maria Santos  Maria Santos (505) 585-1394 ex: 60446 Honors Algebra & Trigonometry, Algebra 2, Math Department Chairperson
Contact Regina Saromines  Regina Saromines (505) 243-1458 ex: 60097 Precalculus and Transition College Math
Contact Ronald Yoder  Ronald Yoder (859) 243-1458 ex: 60229 Bilingual Pre-Calculus, Probability & Statistics, AP Statistics

MJRTOC

Contact Timothy Shaner  Timothy Shaner (505) 243-1458 JROTC Program
Contact Scott Ukeiley  Scott Ukeiley (505) 243-1458 JROTC Program

Modern, Classical & NATIVE LANGUAGES

Contact Ashley Brown  Ashley Brown (505) 243-1458 French 1 & 2
Contact Jessica Cano  Jessica Cano (505) 243-1458 ex: 60028 AP Spanish Language & Culture 11, Bilingual Coordinator, MEChA Sponsor
Contact Jocelyne Carrillo Gurrola  Jocelyne Carrillo Gurrola (505) 243-1458 9 & 10 Spanish Language Arts
Contact Morgan De Pree  Morgan De Pree (505) 289-0848 ex: 60228 MCNL Department Chairperson - AP Spanish Language and Culture 11
Contact Robert Espinoza  Robert Espinoza (505) 243-1458 ex: 60073 Spanish 1, French 3
Contact Caitlin Hein  Caitlin Hein (505) 289-0194 ex: 60321 Spanish for Heritage Speakers 1 & 2
Contact Carolina Hernandez  Carolina Hernandez (505) 916-8721 ex: 60230 Spanish Language Arts 10
Contact David Martinez Rodarte  David Martinez Rodarte (505) 243-1458 Spanish Language Arts 9
Contact Lilia Martinez  Lilia Martinez (505) 289-0817 AP Spanish Literature & Culture
Contact Zelene Ramirez  Zelene Ramirez (505) 243-1458 Spanish for Heritage Speakers 1 & 2
Contact Erendira Sanchez Chavez  Erendira Sanchez Chavez (505) 243-1458 Spanish for Heritage Speakers 2 & 3

physical education (pe)

Contact Adam Garcia  Adam Garcia (505) 243-1458 Head Volleyball Coach, Physical Education, Lifetime Sports
Contact Lorenzo Martinez  Lorenzo Martinez (505) 243-1458 ex: 60200 PE / Head Wrestling Coach
Contact Jordan Montano  Jordan Montano (505) 750-7578 Physical Education, Yoga/Pilates, eCad Lab
Contact Joe Montoya  Joe Montoya (505) 243-1458 Physical Education, Weight Training, Head Girls Basketball Coach / PE Departme
Contact Marah Rogers  Marah Rogers (505) 243-1458 PE; Girls Basketball Assistant Coach
Contact Christopher Trujillo  Christopher Trujillo (505) 750-7578 Physical Education, Weight Training I, II, III, Head Baseball Coach

science

Contact Don Bennett  Don Bennett (505) 243-1458 Forensics and Chemistry.
Contact Ana Cochran  Ana Cochran (505) 243-1458 Biology, Astronomy
Contact Brandon Corcoran  Brandon Corcoran (505) 243-1458 Biology
Contact Ralph Gallegos  Ralph Gallegos (505) 243-1458 Teacher
Contact Jonathan Hernandez  Jonathan Hernandez (505) 600-1719 Bilingual Biology
Contact Jordy Hicks  Jordy Hicks (505) 750-7228 Biology, AP Environmental Science, Dual Credit Geography (CNM)
Contact Katherine Killinger  Katherine Killinger (505) 633-8903 ex: 60238 anatomy & Physiology (9-12), Forensics (10-12)
Contact Rodrigo Lomas Lopez  Rodrigo Lomas Lopez (505) 933-5819 Bilingual Chemistry
Contact Joe Mirabal  Joe Mirabal (505) 243-1458 Biology, AVID 9
Contact Ashley Nkbengeshe  Ashley Nkbengeshe (505) 750-2645 AVID 12, Biology; Science Dept Chair, AVID Site Coordinator
Contact Rowena Ranoco  Rowena Ranoco (505) 750-7042 ex: 60444 Chemistry, Chemistry Inclusion
Contact Sara Reynolds  Sara Reynolds (505) 750-2131 ex: 60070 Physics, Bilingual Physics, 12th Guided Studies
Contact Brian Schreiber  Brian Schreiber (505) 302-5927 ex: 60443 Chemistry, Head Swimming/Diving Coach
Contact Elaine Stevens  Elaine Stevens (505) 243-1458 Science Teacher

Social Studies

Contact Daniel Ayala  Daniel Ayala (505) 433-7593 New Mexico History
Contact James Biewen  James Biewen (505) 596-0414 ex: 60442 World History / US History
Contact Patricia Carisella  Patricia Carisella (505) 243-1458 Social Studies Teacher
Contact Jessica Chavarria  Jessica Chavarria (505) 234-6207 ex: 60413 Economics, Government, Bilingual Economics, Bilingual Government
Contact Tanya Critchfield  Tanya Critchfield (505) 243-1458 ex: 60093 World History, AP World History, Jaguars For Positive Change Sponsor
Contact Phillip Erickson  Phillip Erickson (505) 539-0807 ex: 60127 World History
Contact Christopher Gallegos  Christopher Gallegos (505) 243-1458 ex: 60448 US History, AP US History, Economic, Government, Social Studies Department Cha
Contact Jeffrey Horton  Jeffrey Horton (505) 243-1458 ex: 60122, 60185 World History
Contact Raquel Medina  Raquel Medina (505) 243-1458 Law I, Law II & Mock Trial I, II, III, Head of Law Academy
Contact Ariane Moran  Ariane Moran (505) 243-1458 Government, Economics, AP Government
Contact Jaevon Moss  Jaevon Moss (505) 243-1458 ex: 60326 Social Studies Teacher
Contact Micah Newman  Micah Newman (505) 243-1458 Social Studies / Read 180 Teacher / Head Boys Soccer Coach
Contact Brizelda Ramirez  Brizelda Ramirez (505) 243-1458 Spanish Bilingual / Ethnic Studies Teacher
Contact Gregorio Romero  Gregorio Romero (505) 243-1458 ex: 60098 US History
Contact Ashley Schreiber  Ashley Schreiber (505) 243-1458 ex: 60082 Government, Economics, and Psychology Teacher
Contact Lena Schreier  Lena Schreier (505) 243-1458 ex: 60412 US History, AP World History
Contact Salvatore Treppiedi  Salvatore Treppiedi (505) 750-3163 Rock & Roll History, Reel History, AVID 9; Teacher Leadership Facilitator, Web
Contact Venessa Urioste  Venessa Urioste (505) 243-1458 Sociology, Teacher Cadet, AP US History

special education

Contact Phillip Archuleta  Phillip Archuleta (505) 243-1458 New Mexico History
Contact Nolle Balgua  Nolle Balgua (505) 750-3659 ex: 60111 Social Emotional Support 9-12, Math
Contact Rebecca Brown  Rebecca Brown (505) 243-1458 ex: 60463 Gifted NM History, POWER Health and Guided Study / GSA Sponsor
Contact Josephine Bustria  Josephine Bustria (505) 243-1458 Integrated Group Setting 2
Contact Adrian Chapman  Adrian Chapman (505) 243-1458 ex: 60109 Integrated Group Setting (IGS) 2
Contact Aurora Curts  Aurora Curts (505) 243-1458 Integrated Group Setting 1
Contact Gabriel Diaz  Gabriel Diaz (505) 610-1607 English 9
Contact Jennifer English  Jennifer English (505) 738-6895 ex: 60106 Social Emotional Support, ELA, Health
Contact Halley Gallardo  Halley Gallardo (505) 243-1458 ex: 60431 Gifted Teacher
Contact Julian Goodwin  Julian Goodwin (505) 289-0736 ex: 60117 Economics/Government (Special Education), Technology Coordinator
Contact Jennifer Gutierrez  Jennifer Gutierrez (505) 243-1458 Inclusion Geometry, Financial Literacy
Contact Raymond Gutierrez  Raymond Gutierrez (505) 243-1458 ex: 60327 Inclusion World History, Financial History
Contact Elizabeth Hill  Elizabeth Hill (505) 585-2335 Small Group ELA, Inclusion ELA 12, Lit Strategies
Contact James Key  James Key (432) 701-0451 Great Books, Guided Study
Contact Rene' Latasa  Rene' Latasa (505) 243-1458 English 10 Inclusion
Contact Stephen Lopez  Stephen Lopez (505) 243-1458 Integrated Group Setting 1
Contact Maria Lovato  Maria Lovato (505) 243-1458 ex: 60074 Small Group Life Skills, Math Strats, SE ELD 3/4, Literacy Strats, Occupational
Contact Lorena Lutter  Lorena Lutter (505) 243-1458 ex: ext 60111 Social Emotional Support
Contact Jessica Malherbe Corcoran  Jessica Malherbe Corcoran (505) 243-1458 Biology, Physics, Health, ELD 3/4
Contact Jerry Montano  Jerry Montano (505) 585-4256 ex: 60217 Algebra I SPED, Mix Grade IMPAC/AT-1005
Contact Mark Moziejko  Mark Moziejko (505) 243-1458 ex: 60231 Inclusion Econ/Gov, Inclusion Health I, Head Softball Coach
Contact Neriza Narvaez  Neriza Narvaez (505) 243-1458 English Language Development
Contact Robert Stratton Jr  Robert Stratton Jr (505) 243-1458 Social Studies
Contact Jason Thomas  Jason Thomas (413) 459-9801 ex: 60436 Small Group & Inclusion Chemistry
Contact Emilio Veloso  Emilio Veloso (505) 243-1458 Integrated Group Setting 2
educational assistants
Contact Michael Archuleta  Michael Archuleta (505) 243-1458 ex: 60007 Educational Assistant: Student Success Center
Contact Yecica Cabrera Gaytan  Yecica Cabrera Gaytan (505) 243-1458 Educational Assistant
Contact Patty Castruita  Patty Castruita (505) 243-1458 Special Education EA
Contact Kristi Dutcher  Kristi Dutcher (505) 243-1458 Educational Assistant
Contact William Gorton  William Gorton Staff
Contact Arlene Levario  Arlene Levario (505) 243-1458 Educational Assistant
Contact Denise Mack  Denise Mack (505) 243-1458 Staff
Contact Debbie Martinez  Debbie Martinez (505) 243-1458 Staff
Contact Monica Mendoza  Monica Mendoza Staff
Contact Joy Mertes  Joy Mertes Staff
Contact Bernadette Mirabal  Bernadette Mirabal (505) 243-1458 Special Education EA
Contact Christina Montoya  Christina Montoya (505) 243-1458 Educational Assistant
Contact Sheena Nielipinski  Sheena Nielipinski Staff
Contact Yolanda Shurley  Yolanda Shurley Staff
Contact Rosie Soto  Rosie Soto (505) 243-1458 Educational Assistant

administration

principal
Contact Irene Cisneros  Irene Cisneros (505) 243-1458 ex: 60015 Principal
assistant principals
Contact Cristina Benitez De Luna  Cristina Benitez De Luna (505) 243-1458 ex: 60014 Assistant Principal - 9th Grade & Bilingual Community
Contact Kathryn Hammel  Kathryn Hammel (505) 243-1458 ex: 60017 Assistant Principal - 10th Grade & Attendance
Contact Gilber Leiva  Gilber Leiva (505) 243-1458 ex: 60101 Assistant Principal - Special Education
Contact Steve Tognoni  Steve Tognoni (505) 243-1458 ex: 60008 Assistant Principal - 11th Grade - Buildings & Grounds
Contact Tammie Torres  Tammie Torres (505) 243-1458 ex: 60142 Assistant Principal - 12th Grade
Deans
Contact Daniel Leyba  Daniel Leyba (505) 243-1458 ex: 60022 9th Grade Dean of Students
Contact Alex Ortega  Alex Ortega (505) 243-1458 ex: 60155 / 60025 Athletic Director / Dean of Students / Head Boys Basketball Coach
activities director
Contact Jessica Martinez  Jessica Martinez (505) 243-1458 ex: 60002 Activities Director

administrative support staff

Dean of data
Contact Manuel Burgos  Manuel Burgos (505) 243-1458 ex: 60023 Data Coach
bilingual coordinator
Contact Jessica Cano  Jessica Cano (505) 243-1458 ex: 60028 AP Spanish Language & Culture 11, Bilingual Coordinator, MEChA Sponsor
biliteracy coach
Contact Mishelle Jurado  Mishelle Jurado (505) 340-5818 Bilingual Coach / Coordinator
special education head teachers
Contact Tasha-kay Finizzo  Tasha-kay Finizzo Head Teacher - Special Education
Contact Steve Heredia  Steve Heredia (505) 243-1458 Head Teacher - Special Education
principal's secretary
Contact Annette Chavez  Annette Chavez (505) 243-1458 ex: 60001 Head Secretary

counselors

Contact Brennan Bowman  Brennan Bowman (505) 398-4992 10th-12th Grade Counselor - Last Names RI-Z
Contact Melissa Lehman  Melissa Lehman (505) 750-0087 10th-12th Grade Counselor - Last Names D-Ha, Ol-Pl
Contact Connor Lucero  Connor Lucero (505) 738-3502 10th-12th Grade Counselor - Last Names: A-C, Po-Re
Contact Marlina Mccall  Marlina Mccall (505) 990-5007 9th Grade Counselor - Last Names A - L
Contact Leticia Montano  Leticia Montano (505) 750-1053 College & Career Readiness Counselor - Head Cheer Coach / Counseling Department
Contact Sarah Schmidt  Sarah Schmidt (505) 433-7240 10th-12th Grade Counselor - Last Names He-Ok
Contact Jana Villegas  Jana Villegas (505) 750-0823 College & Career Readiness Counselor, Head Cross Country Coach

ancillary staff

Grade Level Secretaries
Contact Mireya Gutierrez Ruiz  Mireya Gutierrez Ruiz (505) 243-1458 ex: 60393 10th Grade Secretary
Contact Michelle Rael  Michelle Rael (505) 243-1458 ex: 60153 12th Grade & Counseling Secretary
Contact Mayra Rocha  Mayra Rocha (505) 243-1458 ex: 60157 11th Grade Secretary - Buildings & Grounds
Contact Elvia Valdez  Elvia Valdez (505) 243-1458 ex: 60103 9th Grade Secretary to Dean of Students
Activities Support Staff
Contact Maria Marquez-candelaria  Maria Marquez-candelaria (505) 243-1458 ex: 60475 EA - Student Services / Activities
bookkeeper
Contact Rhiannon Chewiwi  Rhiannon Chewiwi (505) 243-1458 ex: 60024 Bookkeeper (Fines/Fees)
bookroom clerk
Contact Candice Lente  Candice Lente (505) 243-1458 ex: 60006 Bookroom Clerk (Textbooks)
custodians
Contact Daniel Alderette  Daniel Alderette (505) 243-1458 Custodian
Contact Eustolia Avila Acuna  Eustolia Avila Acuna Custodian
Contact Michael Cordova  Michael Cordova (505) 243-1458 ex: 60174 Head Custodian
Contact Yolanda Erives De Barraza  Yolanda Erives De Barraza (505) 243-1458 Custodian
Contact Irma Gandarilla  Irma Gandarilla Custodian
Contact Jeremiah Gomez  Jeremiah Gomez Custodian
Contact Mario Griego  Mario Griego (505) 243-1458 ex: 60174 Custodian
Contact Isela Ibarra  Isela Ibarra (505) 243-1458 Custodian
Contact Ricco Lovato  Ricco Lovato (505) 243-1458 Custodian
Contact Willie Mora  Willie Mora (505) 243-1458 Custodian
Contact Susana Munoz De Atilano  Susana Munoz De Atilano Custodian
Contact Marino Sandoval  Marino Sandoval (505) 243-1458 Custodian
Contact Carmen Sepulveda  Carmen Sepulveda Custodian
Family center
Contact Cathy Duran  Cathy Duran (505) 243-1458 ex: 60170 Family Center - Community School Coordinator
Contact Priscilla Valdez  Priscilla Valdez (505) 243-1458 ex: 60168 Family Community Liaison Specialist (Family Center)
Health Office
Contact Melissa Parker  Melissa Parker (505) 243-1458 ex: 60038 Nurse
Contact Patrick Parker  Patrick Parker (505) 243-1458 ex: 60038 Nurse
Contact Colleen Wright  Colleen Wright (505) 243-1458 ex: 60005 Health Assistant
Library
Contact Barbara Gabaldon  Barbara Gabaldon (505) 243-1458 Librarian
Contact Linda Rouse  Linda Rouse (505) 243-1458 ex: 60178 EA - Library
receptionists
Contact Genesis Lopez  Genesis Lopez (505) 243-1458 ex: 60000 Receptionist
Contact Celeste Ruvalcaba Herrera  Celeste Ruvalcaba Herrera (505) 243-1458 ex: 60160 Receptionist
registrars
Contact Edith Cereceres  Edith Cereceres (505) 243-1458 ex: 60009 Registrar
Contact Stephanie Chavez  Stephanie Chavez (505) 243-1458 ex: 60777 Registar
Security
Contact Kenneth Salazar  Kenneth Salazar (505) 243-1458 Head of Security
social workers
Contact Magdalena Aragon  Magdalena Aragon (505) 243-1458 ex: 60133 Social Worker
Contact Cecilia Galarza  Cecilia Galarza (505) 750-0958 ex: 60131 Clinical School Social Worker - Dr. of Behavioral Health
Contact Dina Van Dyke  Dina Van Dyke (505) 243-1458 ex: 60081 Transition Specialist / Vocational Rehab Counselor A~L
trans-spec rehab counselor

Cynthia Munoz

truancy advisor
Contact Mineli Pinon  Mineli Pinon (505) 243-1458 ex: 60140 Truancy Advisor
workroom clerk
Contact Mary Vander Pol  Mary Vander Pol (505) 243-1458 Workroom Attendant
Speech & Language Pathologist

Judy Martinez

Google Voice: (505) 933-5498

martinez_jm@aps.edu