Atrisco Heritage Academy High School  Logo
School Profile Map to Atrisco Heritage Academy History of Atrisco Heritage Administration AVID Bell Schedules Calendar Community Schools Cafeteria / School Meals Course Catalog Health Office (Nurse) ParentVue / StudentVue Special Education Student of the Month / Year Title I Information Transcripts Graduation
About AHA Academies Course Selection Information Internships Film & Technology Fine Arts Freshman Health & Social Science International Business Law & Public Policy Advanced Placement (AP)
Activities Office AHA Band Best Buddies Black Student Union DECA Drama Club Dream Makers French Club Gay-Straight Alliance Health Occupations Students of America (HOSA) Jaguars for Positive Change National Honor Society NMEFCU Ambassadors Mariachi Herencia MCJROTC MESA Mock Trial Model UN Poetry Club SOMOS: Students Organizing Minority Opportunities & Success Speech & Debate Student Council Yearbook
About AHA Athletics Baseball Boys Basketball Boys Soccer Boys Tennis Boys Track & Field Cheer Cross Country Dance Football Girls Basketball Girls Soccer Girls Tennis Girls Track & Field Golf Softball Swimming Volleyball Wrestling
College GO Center Freshmen & Sophomores Juniors & Seniors FAFSA/CSS Profile Scholarships/Internships/Summer Programs Dual Credit Resources
Welcome to the AHA Library! About the AHA Library AHA Databases
AHA Professional Counseling Department Getting Involved Personal/Social Support Academic Development The College Bound Athlete
Welcome to the Family Center
Atrisco Heritage Academy Administration Faculty Staff Counselors Coaching Staff Principal's Notes

Faculty

Click on the envelope (envelope) icon to the left of the teacher's name to send that faculty member an email.

** Please note that email is the preferred method of contact for many of our teachers.

 

Click on the blue names to visit that staff member's webpage.

2017-2018 Teachers

Apodaca, Brent (505) 243-1458 Social Studies
Armijo Romero, Minea (505) 243-1458 World History / Law Academy
Atencio, Ellena (505) 243-1458 Geometry
Baca, Melissa (505) 243-1458 AP Studio Art; Art II; Ceramics I, II & III; Class of 2019 Sponsor; Fine Arts
Baca, Victoria (505) 243-1458 English 12 - Special Education
Balgua, Nolle Teacher
Ballard, Kenneth (505) 243-1458 Special Education Math Teacher, Administrative Intern
Ballard, Sheleeha (505) 243-1458 Special Education: IEP Teacher
Baxley, Lena (505) 243-1458 World History/ Economics
Beltran, Felipe (505) 243-1458 Health, Asst. Baseball Coach
Bennett, Don (505) 243-1458 Forensics and Chemistry.
Brillon, Scott (505) 243-1458 Language Arts Teacher
Brown, Ashley (505) 243-1458 French
Brown, Owen (505) 243-1458 Math
Brown, Rebecca (505) 243-1458 Special Education Gifted Teacher / GSA Sponsor
Burgos, Angel Teacher
Burgos, Manuel (505) 243-1458 ex.60023 ESL / Bilingual Coordinator / Dean of Data
Cano, Jessica (505) 243-1458 MCL Teacher
Carisella, Patricia (505) 243-1458 Social Studies Teacher
Caruso, Leah (505) 243-1458 Film Teacher
Chang, Michael (505) 243-1458 Science
Chavarria, Jessica (505) 243-1458 US History Teacher
Cochran, Ana (505) 243-1458 Biology and Geology/Astronomy
Critchfield, Tanya (505) 243-1458 Social Studies Teacher / Jaguars For Positive Change Sponsor
Cuadra, Shelby (505) 243-1458 Biology, Geology/Astronomy (Special Education)
De Pree, Morgan (505) 243-1458 Spanish For Bilinguals & Spanish Language Arts
Descalzo Vila, Salvador Teacher
Diehl, Jessie (505) 243-1458 Head Volleyball Coach, PE
Elwess, Josephine (505) 243-1458 Science Teacher / MESA Sponsor
English, Jennifer (505) 243-1458 Special Education SESS (Social Emotional Support Services)
Espinoza, Robert (505) 243-1458 MCL Teacher
Facio, Angelica (505) 243-1458 Choir Director / Guitar Teacher
Gallardo, Halley A. Teacher
Gallegos, Christopher (505) 243-1458 Bilingual Social Studies/ESL Teacher / Social Studies Department Chairperson
Garcia, Augustine (505) 243-1458 Math Teacher
Garcia, Stephanie (505) 243-1458 English
George, Clover (505) 243-1458 Health / Chemistry
Gilkison, Jessica (505) 243-1458 Math Teacher
Gonzales, Carolina (505) 243-1458 Mariachi Herencia
Gonzalez, Rocio (505) 243-1458 ESL Teacher
Goodwin, Julian (505) 243-1458 Math Teacher (Special Education)
GREENMAN, TIMOTHY (505) 243-1458 Math Teacher (Math Strategies, AP Calculus, Algebra)
Gutierrez, Jennifer (505) 243-1458 Math Teacher (Geometry, Math Strategies)
Gutierrez, Raymond (505) 243-1458 Geometry - Special Education Teacher
Hicks, Jordy (505) 243-1458 Science Teacher
Hill, Elizabeth (505) 243-1458 Teacher
Horton, Diane (505) 243-1458 Special Education Science Teacher
Horton, Jeffrey (505) 243-1458 Social Studies and Special Education
House, Christopher (505) 243-1458 Technology Coordinator, Computer Graphics Teacher
Johnson, Patrick (505) 243-1458 Special Education CRL Teacher / Head Football Coach
Jones, Robert (505) 243-1458 12th Grade English Teacher
Jung, Joseph (505) 243-1458 Math & Science Teacher
Jurado, Mishelle (505) 243-1458 Bilingual Coach / Coordinator
Killinger, Katherine (505) 243-1458 Science Teacher / HOSA Sponsor
Krichels, Jessica (505) 243-1458 Fine Arts
Kurland, Nicole (505) 243-1458 Film & Graphics Teacher
Latasa, Rene' (505) 243-1458 Special Education Language Arts Teacher
Laubhan, Canice (505) 243-1458 Orchestra Director
Leh, Dean (505) 243-1458 Director of Student Success Center
Leyba, Joan (505) 243-1458 Science Teacher
Leyba, Timothy (505) 243-1458 Language Arts Teacher; Head of Instructional Council
Lopez, Cristina (505) 243-1458 Special Education Math
Lopez, Stephen (505) 243-1458 New Mexico History, World History and Functional Literacy (Special Education)
Lovato, Maria (505) 243-1458 Special Education VSP Program
Lowe, Mark (505) 243-1458 English 9 / ESL
Lutter, Lorena (505) 243-1458 Special Education Math Teacher
Lynch, Kiyun (505) 243-1458 Athletic Trainer/Sports Medicine Teacher
Maestas-gilreath, Patricia (505) 243-1458 Teacher
Martinez, Jessica (505) 243-1458 ex.60002 Activities Director / National Honor Society Adviser
Martinez, Lilia (505) 243-1458 MCL Teacher
Martinez, Lorenzo (505) 243-1458 PE / Head Wrestling Coach
Mazzei, Nathan (505) 243-1458 Special Education Teacher
Mccall, Scott (505) 243-1458 Teacher
Medina, Raquel (505) 243-1458 Law I, Law II & Mock Trial, Head of Law Academy
Merideth, Oakley (505) 243-1458 Teacher
Milligan, Melissa (505) 243-1458 NM History
Molins Alfonso, Maria (505) 243-1458 staff
Molo Abella, Azucena (505) 243-1458 Algebra
Mondejar Soler, Antonio (505) 243-1458 Teacher
Montgomery, Scott (505) 243-1458 Math Teacher
Montoya, Joe (505) 243-1458 Physical Education Teacher / Head Girls Basketball Coach
Montoya, Luz (505) 243-1458 Teacher
Moralez, Rubieanne (505) 243-1458 Health Teacher
Moran, Ariane (505) 243-1458 Government & Economics Teacher
Moss, Jaevon (505) 243-1458 Social Studies Teacher
Moziejko, Mark (505) 243-1458 Head Softball Coach / Teacher
Nelson, Jacquelyne (505) 243-1458 Teacher
Newman, Micah (505) 243-1458 Social Studies / Read 180 Teacher / Head Boys Soccer Coach
Olivas Ruiz, Arianna (505) 243-1458 English, Read 180 Teacher; JV Girls Soccer Coach
Opperman, Mark (505) 243-1458 Teacher
Ortega, Alex (505) 243-1458 ex.60155 / 60025 Athletic Director / Dean of Students / Head Boys Basketball Coach
Osta, Maggee (505) 243-1458 Health Teacher / Head Girls Track Coach / Head Girls Soccer Coach
Padilla Garcia, Lauren (505) 243-1458 Language Arts Teacher
Pelach Gonzalez, Ariadna (505) 243-1458 Teacher
Perea, Brian (505) 243-1458 Teacher
Pinon, Rebecca (505) 243-1458 Economics/Government, US History
Polo Ferrera, Laura (505) 243-1458 Chemistry
Ramirez, Brizelda (505) 243-1458 Spanish Bilingual / Ethnic Studies Teacher
Ramirez, Zelene (505) 243-1458 Spanish for Bilinguals / MCL
Ransom, Debra Teacher
Rasmussen, Kerrie (505) 243-1458 Drama Teacher / Drama Club Sponsor
Reeves, Shelby (505) 243-1458 9th Grade English and 9th Grade Honors English; Sponsor: Class of 2020
Reynolds, Sara (505) 243-1458 9th Grade Science
Rice, Charla (505) 243-1458 English Teacher
Rincon, George (505) 243-1458 10th Grade English
Ritchel, Sean (505) 243-1458 English
Robinson, James (505) 243-1458 Teacher
Robinson, Kaycie (505) 243-1458 Teacher
Robles, Joe (505) 243-1458 Chemistry
Rogers, Marah (505) 243-1458 PE; Girls Basketball Assistant Coach
Romero, Gregorio (505) 243-1458 Social Studies
Rothrock, Brian (505) 243-1458 Gradpoint Administrative Coordinator
Russell, Diana (505) 243-1458 Health Teacher / Co-Chairperson of Health Academy
Sandoval, Loretta (505) 243-1458 Math Teacher
Santos, Maria (505) 243-1458 Math Teacher
Saromines, Regina (505) 243-1458 Precalculus and Transition College Math
Schreiber, Ashley (505) 243-1458 Teacher
Schreiber, Brian (505) 243-1458 Science Teacher / Science Dept. Chairperson / Head Swimming/Diving Coach
Shaner, Timothy (505) 243-1458 JROTC Program
Smith, Brigid (505) 243-1458 Language Arts Teacher
Soto Jr, Roland (505) 243-1458 Business Academy Chairperson / Business/DECA Teacher
Stevens, Elaine (505) 243-1458 Science Teacher
Stratton Jr, Robert (505) 243-1458 Special Education Social Studies / Yearbook Teacher
Strickland, Alexandria (505) 243-1458 Math Teacher
Thomas, George (505) 243-1458 English 12
Thomas, Jason (505) 243-1458 Special Education Inclusion Science Teacher
Torres, Tammie (505) 243-1458 ex.60142 Instructional Coach / 504/SAT Chairperson
Traub, Jesse Teacher
Treppiedi, Salvatore (505) 243-1458 ex.60046 Teacher: Rock & Roll History, Reel History & 10th Grade AVID; Webmaster: ATF U
Trevizo, Manuel (505) 243-1458 Spanish
Trujillo, Christopher (505) 243-1458 Physical Education Teacher, Head Baseball Coach
Trujillo, Walter (505) 243-1458 Digital Film Production; Television Production
Turrubiartes, Andreina (505) 243-1458 Bilingual I and II Spanish Teacher
Uebelhoer, Paul (505) 243-1458 Social Studies Teacher
Ukeiley, Scott (505) 243-1458 JROTC Program
Urioste, Venessa (505) 243-1458 Social Studies Teacher
Van Buren, Ashley (505) 243-1458 Biology
Varelas, Nancy (505) 243-1458 MCL Teacher
Vazquez, Olga (505) 243-1458 ex.ext. 60444 Chemistry,MESA
Watson, Donta (505) 243-1458 Teacher
Wood, Jeremy (505) 243-1458 Teacher
Young, Christina (505) 243-1458 Band Director
Young, Danielle (505) 243-1458 Culinary Arts Teacher